Privacy Policy

LEIA LAUREN values the information you have provided us or permitted us to collect. We strive to protect your privacy while providing you with the best service and experience we can provide. All such personal information in our possession is valued and is collected, used, disclosed and protected in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"). This Privacy Policy applies to all websites on which this Privacy Policy or a link to this Privacy Policy appears, as well as all our activities to the extent that you have been notified that such activities are subject to this Privacy Policy.

By visiting or using any of the websites on which this Privacy Policy or a link to this Privacy Policy appears, you are deemed to agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully prior to visiting or using any such websites or otherwise providing any personal data.

If you wish to opt-out of this Privacy Policy, amend or remove any of your personal data in our possession, please clause 9 for the required procedure. 

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data as defined in the PDPA refers to data about an individual who can be identified from either that particular data, or from that data and other information which we have or likely have access to. Commonly collected personal data of our customers include, amongst other things, names, addresses, telephone (landline and mobile) numbers, e-mail addresses, dates of birth and credit card information.

Collection of personal data

Personal information such as your name, address, email and telephone number is collected to complete the transaction and deliver the goods to you. Without limitation, this can occur when you:-

(A) make a purchase with us;

(B) enquire with us on any of our products or request for additional information on our products;

(C) provide any feedback or complaints with regards to our services;

(D) participate in any marketing event or activity held by us;

(E) register your interest by joining our mailing list; or

(F) create an account with us

In addition to personal data provided to us, certain information related to you that is not considered personal data under the PDPA may also be collected. We collect this information to improve our website and other online services. Such non-personal data may include information such as your IP address, the internet browser you use, details of your interaction with our website and other types of non-personal data.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files which require user permission in order to be installed on a computer’s hard drive. Cookies will only start to perform their functions after such permission is granted. By collecting and analysing data on the user’s browsing patterns, cookies allow web applications to respond to the user as an individual by tailoring a web application’s operations to the user’s specific needs and preferences.

Permission for cookies is granted by default in most web browsers. You can however choose to disable this function in your browser’s settings. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This use is designed to assist us in gathering data on web page traffic. The gathered data is used only for statistical purposes and is removed from our database shortly after.

When you access certain pages of our website, you may be required to sign in, using an ID and password. Once you sign in, your ID will be recorded in the cookie file on your computer if you check the box entitled "Remember me". Permanent cookie files remain on your computer's hard drive until you manually delete the file.

Overall, the data collected by the cookies is used for the purpose of improving your browsing experience on our website. Cookies do not grant us access to your computer or any information about you outside of your browsing activity on our website. 

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits.

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional.

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


2. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data from our existing and prospective customers and employees for various reasons. Without limitation, these purposes include:-

(A) the verification of your identity;

(B) marketing and communicating with you in relation to the products and services offered by us and relevant partners, as well as events held by us or our partners affiliated to the brands we distribute;

(C) processing orders and administering accounts in relation to your use of our products and services, including the processing of purchase/credit transactions;

(D) improving the quality of our services with market research and surveys;

(E) providing customer support, such as product inquiry;

(F) supplying you with information that is relevant to your existing relationship with us; 

(G) for fraud prevention and detection; 

(I) for cross-brand marketing purposes, with both brands held by us and unrelated third parties; or

(J) in our sole discretion, in exceptional circumstances such as national emergency, security concerns, or other situations in which we deem that such disclosure is prudent.

With your consent, we may contact you via mail, electronic mail, telephone, SMS, facsimile or other forms of communication through mobile applications, about our store, new products and other updates. Should you wish to opt-out of our contact list for any reason, please refer to the below paragraph 7 for the relevant procedure.


3. CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to create an account with LEIA LAUREN, complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.


4. DISCLOSURE

In the course of providing our products and services to you, we may need to disclose your personal data with external organisations. The reasons for which we may disclose your personal data are set out under the section "USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA". The possible parties we may share your personal data with include our our affiliates, partners, third party service providers (for the purpose of providing us administrative or marketing support), and governmental or regulatory authorities. If our business is sold or transferred to another entity, your personal data may be transferred along with the business.


5. SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).


Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

6. SECURITY

We will protect your personal data using industry standard precautions. While the transference of electronic data over the internet has inherent risks, we will use reasonable precautions to ensure your personal data is not subject to unnecessary risks.

Access to your personal data is only available to the staff who require it to perform their duties. 

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

7. DO NOT CALL REGISTER

The Do Not Call (“DNC”) Registry prohibits the sending of unsolicited telemarketing messages to Singapore telephone numbers through voice calls, text or fax messages registered on the DNC Registers, unless the organisations sending the messages first procure the user’s/subscriber’s clear and unambiguous consent in written or other accessible forms.

Should you wish to withdraw your given consent, you may contact us at hello@leialauren.com.


8. RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by the relevant laws.


9. OPT OUT / AMENDING / REMOVAL OF PERSONAL DATA

If you would like to amend or remove your personal data from our database, and opt out of our mailing list in relation to marketing messages sent to you, kindly contact us at hello@leialauren.com.

You may also unsubscribe to our electronic mailers by clicking "unsubscribe".


10. RIGHTS TO AMEND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, they will be posted on this page and date stamped. We encourage you to review this page periodically in order for you to stay notified of any changes.

Your continued use of this website and acceptance of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes, to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.


11. CONTACT US

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information about our Privacy Policy, contact us at hello@leialauren.com.

 

Instagram